Concerned about a child or young person? Call 0345 603 7627

Essex Safeguarding Children Board Privacy Notice

The Essex Safeguarding Children Board (ESCB) is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our services.

 

This Privacy Notice explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. You can be assured that any information we collect about you will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

We have a Data Protection Officer who makes sure we respect your rights and follow the law. If you have any concerns or questions about how we look after your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Paul Turner, at DPO@essex.gov.uk or by calling 03457 430 430 and asking to speak to the Data Protection Officer.

 

Do you know what personal information is?

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details. 

 

How the law allows us to use your personal information

There are a number of legal reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information. The privacy notices below explain these for each area.

 

How do we protect your information?

We’ll do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we’ll only make them available to those who have a right to see them. Examples of our security include:

You can find more details of our Information Security expectations on our online policy. 

 

Where can I get advice?

If you have any worries or questions about how your personal information is handled please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@essex.gov.uk or by calling 03457 430430.

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

 Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies (not the edible ones) and how you use this website

To make this website easier to use, we sometimes place small text files on your device (for example your iPad or laptop) called cookies. Most big websites do this too.

 They improve things by:

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. 

 

We don’t use cookies on this website that collect information about what other websites you visit (often referred to as privacy intrusive cookies).

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. You can manage and/or delete these files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org or watch a video about cookies.

 

How you use this website (something called Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting peoples’ needs and to understand how we can make the website work better. 

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here.

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Name

Typical Content

Expires

_utma

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmb

randomly generated number

30 minutes

_utmc

randomly generated number

when you close your browser

_utmx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmxx

randomly generated number

2 years

_utmz

randomly generated number and data on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search)

 

We also collect data on the number of times a word is searched for and the number of failed searches. We use this information to improve access to the site and identify gaps in the content and see if it is something we should add to the site.

Unless the law allows us to, we do not:

 

Other people’s cookies

We use videos from YouTube and feeds from other websites such as Facebook and Twitter. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Below are links to their cookie policies:

 

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk.

 

How the Essex Safeguarding Children Board uses your information

The Essex Safeguarding Children Board carries out work to safeguard and promote the welfare of children in Essex. This work includes:

In order to deliver this work we sometimes need to collect personal information. The sections below explain how we use your information in each of the services.

Serious Case Reviews

Regulation 5 of the Local Safeguarding Children Boards Regulations 2006 sets out the functions of LSCBs. This includes the requirement for LSCBs to undertake reviews of serious cases in specified circumstances. Regulation 5(1)(e) and (2) set out an LSCB’s function in relation to serious case reviews, namely:

 

5(1)(e) undertaking reviews of serious cases and advising the authority and their Board partners on lessons to be learned.

(2) For the purposes of paragraph (1) (e) a serious case is one where:

(a) abuse or neglect of a child is known or suspected; and

(b) either — (i) the child has died; or (ii) the child has been seriously harmed and there is cause for concern as to the way in which the authority, their Board partners or other relevant persons have worked together to safeguard the child.

For these reasons we collect the following information on our referral forms:

Child/Children

Name of Child / Children        

Date/s of Birth             

Date/s of death (if applicable)           

Date/s of critical incident        

Home address/es        

Ethnic origin/s        

Are they subject to a Child Protection Plan and/or in receipt of other services?

Whereabouts at time of critical incident       

Carer/s at time of critical incident     

Family Composition/Significant Others

Name

Relationship to child

DoB   

Address       

Legal Status and/or current criminal proceedings       

Ethnic Origin

Is/was subject of a Child Protection Plan and/or in receipt of other services

 

For chronologies (historically Individual Management Review) we collect the following information:

 

We request any significant information in relation to the subject under review and their families/significant others. These include personal information such as name, age, address and medical information.

 

We will share this information with:

 

It is a statutory requirement to publish the findings from Serious Case Reviews and all reports are fully anonymised to protect the identity of the children and families involved.

Child Death Reviews

The Local Safeguarding Children Board (LSCB) functions in relation to child deaths are set out in Regulation 6 of the Local Safeguarding Children Boards Regulations 2006, made under section 14(2) of the Children Act 2004.

 

The LSCB is responsible for:

  1. a) collecting and analysing information about each death with a view to identifying -

(i) any case giving rise to the need for a review mentioned in regulation 5(1)(e);

(ii) any matters of concern affecting the safety and welfare of children in the area of the authority;

(iii) any wider public health or safety concerns arising from a particular death or from a pattern of deaths in that area; and

(b) putting in place procedures for ensuring that there is a coordinated response by the authority, their Board partners and other relevant persons to an unexpected death.

Initial information is collected on Form A notification of child death as follows:-

Child

Name of Child and date of birth        

Home address

Date of death    

Details and cause of death

Ethnic Group

Whether the child had a learning disability

School/college details

 

Family Composition/Significant Others

Name and date of birth

Relationship to child

Address       

 

This information is circulated to by secure email to nominated contacts within Police, Health, Probation, Social Care, Essex Community Rehabilitation Co, Ambulance Service, and the Youth Offending Team.

 

Additional information is then gathered as follows:

Child

Medical reports and medical history

Post Mortem Report                   

Are they subject to a Child Protection Plan or any Statutory Orders?                      

Factors relating to parenting capacity

Factors relating to family and environment

Factors relating to service provision

Where the child was at the time of death and who was looking after them

Agency involvement with the child

Details of the circumstances leading to the death (including relevant antenatal history)

Was the child an asylum seeker

 

Parent/carer/significant adult

Whether they smoke

Whether they have any disability

Whether they have any mental health issues

Whether there is a history of substance or alcohol misuse

Whether known to Police

Was there known domestic violence in the household

 

The information is collated within the ESCB and anonymised.  Only anonymised forms are shared with Local Child Death Review Panel members for the purpose of completing the Child Death Review. 

The completed forms, including the individual agency reports, will be held by the ESCB until the end of the financial year in which the completed review was undertaken.

After this period only the composite anonymised versions of all Forms used will be held for 15 years.  Additional reports, information and PMs will be destroyed.

Learning and Development

For the purposes of learning and development opportunities we ask you for the following information when you book a course

 

At the learning and development course/workshop you will be asked to sign in, this is only used to confirm your attendance at the course and is destroyed once the database of attendees has been updated. Any information about access requirements will also be deleted as soon as the course has been completed.

The following information is held by ESCB for 5 years after the course dates for the purposes of anonymous learning and development reports and as a record of when people attended training.

 

The following information is destroyed once payment has been received, 4 week online post course evaluation completed and certificate sent

 

Evaluation forms are kept for one year from the course date for monitoring and evaluation purposes and as a record of whether you consented to be added to our email distribution list.

Communications

If you sign up to receive communications from the ESCB (bulletins, policy updates, and campaign and event details) we will collect and store your name and email address. This information will not be shared outside of the organisation. Your details will be stored until you request to no longer receive updates from the ESCB, in which case they will be deleted from the system.

We take your privacy seriously and will only use it for the reasons stated above.